PlaceSpeak

Privacy Policy

Privacy By Design

PlaceSpeak is a Privacy By Design Ambassador. Logo of the Privacy By Design program.

In order to accurately geo-authenticate a participant, PlaceSpeak collects personal information (address, email address) for the purposes of identifying and verifying individuals. It uses both automated an opt-in mechanisms for this verification process. As a proactive consideration, PlaceSpeak ensures that participant users' privacy is protected by handling personal information in a minimal, secure, deliberate and intelligent manner. Our platform seeks to enhance participatory democracy, civic engagement and improve the public consultation process, while preserving the privacy of our users.


PlaceSpeak's commitment to privacy

  • Only you can see your profile.
  • Every person has to verify their address.
  • Every person signs in with their real name. Just like in person.
  • Your profile is protected by password and encrypted by HTTPS.
  • We never share your info with advertisers.

If you have any questions, you can write to us at privacy@placespeak.com.



This PlaceSpeak website Privacy Policy is intended to comply with Canada's federal privacy laws including the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (S.C. 2000, c 5) and the ten key principles of the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information (CAN/CSA - Q830-96) and the Personal Information Protection of Privacy Act of BC.


What Personal Information Do We Collect?

When you sign up for PlaceSpeak you provide us with personal information such as your name, residential address and email address. Personal information is never shared with other visitors or users of the site.

Your residential address is never displayed to other users. PlaceSpeak provides preferences for you to control how your personal information, including your residential address, is shared on the site and who can see your residential location.

The PlaceSpeak website also collects non-personal information for all website visitors. Our servers automatically log information about visits to this website in the normal course of establishing and maintaining web connections. The server logs record statistical information, such as visitors' IP addresses, time and duration of visit, and pages visited. We collect this information so that we may continuously improve our website content. These statistics are reported in aggregate form only. We do not link server log information to any other data in a way that would enable us to identify individual visitors.

Purposes for Collection, Use, and Disclosure

Any of the information we collect from you may be used to personalize your experience on the PlaceSpeak website, to improve our website based on the information and feedback we receive from you, to process transactions, to administer a survey, and to send periodic emails. The key purpose of PlaceSpeak is to connect you with proponents of consultations in your area that require verification that you reside within specified boundaries.

Disclosure to Outside Parties

Your personal information will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering a requested service.

We may release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Cookies

Cookies are a feature of every Internet software browser and are used to collect information anonymously and to track user patterns on a website. A cookie is a small text file that is placed on the hard disk drive of your computer by a website. Cookies contain a unique identification number that identifies your browser, but not the visitor, to our computers each time you visit our website. Cookies tell us which pages of our websites are visited and by how many people. The use of cookies is an industry standard and many major browsers are initially set up to accept them. You can reset your browser to either refuse to accept all cookies or to notify you when you have received a cookie. However, if you refuse to accept cookies, you may not be able to use some of the features available on PlaceSpeak's website. Cookies are used to establish a user session and allow our computers to correctly provide visitors to our website with the appropriate frames and content.

Security

Our website has industry standard security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control. PlaceSpeak will take all reasonable steps to ensure the safety of your personal information.

Our website contains links to other websites. PlaceSpeak is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such other websites and expressly disclaims all liability associated with your use of and the content of such other sites

Terms and Conditions

Please also visit our Terms and Conditions section establishing the use, disclaimers, andlimitations of liability governing the use of our website.

Your Consent

By using our site, you consent to this privacy policy

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page. This policy was last modified on March 19, 2012.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us;

Email: privacy@placespeak.com

Address:
PlaceSpeak Privacy
1005 Cypress St.
Vancouver, BC V6J 3K6
© 2016 PlaceSpeak Inc.

Read more about our business model and commitment to privacy on our About Page